|
|
|
London North Western
Railway:
Midland
Railway:
Stratford
Midland Junction Railway
|
|
LMS Route: The Shakespeare Route
Fenny Compton Station: smjfc139
Another view of ex-GWR 2-6-0 No 6368 and ex-GWR 0-6-0 No
2246 on the LCGB Rail Tour at Fenny Compton. Commencing at London Waterloo
station, the special ran to Reading General before taking the Didcot avoiding
line to Oxford, followed by Banbury, Woodford Halse, Woodford Junction, Byfield
and then Fenny Compton. The two locomotives then went forward to
Stratford-on-Avon Old Town before taking the former GWR route to Worcester
Shrub Hill via Long Marston, Honeybourne and Pershore. The tour then continued
with ex-LMS 4-6-0 No 45552 at its head for a tour of the West Midlands before
arriving at Cheltenham Spa Lansdown Road where ex-GWR No 7005 took the train
forward to Paddington via Gloucester South Junction, Standish Junction, Kemble
and Swindon.
back
|
|
|